Day 124 of 365 Days of Song

Day 124 – Benny Benassi – Satisfaction

This song came up in a conversation with my best friend today. It made me giggle.

Advertisements

Day 123 of 365 Days of Song

Day 123 – Vivian Girls – Take It As It Comes 

Featuring one of my main crushes – Katy Goodman – this is great music video. Isn’t she lovely?

There is no …. I can’t get … you gotta take it as it comes you will never gonna find out …
You will never get it by If your heart always tells you what to do
You gotta think with your mind not with your heart
If you wanna someone true
.. my advice take it as comes
You will never get it by If your heart always tells you what to do
You gotta think with your mind not with your heart
If you wanna someone true
.. my advice take it as comes

Day 122 of 365 Days of Song

Day 122 – Eric Clapton – Layla

My Dad asked me to download Eric’s Greatest Hits for Layla and Wonderful Tonight. He used to play Layla constantly in the car when I was younger. I remember the long piano-outro more – probably because it’s got a haunting tone to it.

What’ll you do when you get lonely
And nobody’s waiting by your side?
You’ve been running and hiding much too long.
You know it’s just your foolish pride.

Layla, you’ve got me on my knees.
Layla, I’m begging, darling please.
Layla, darling won’t you ease my worried mind.

Day 120 of 365 Days of Song

Day 120 – Johnny Cash – Were You There When They Crucified My Lord?

I thought it apt to post this song.

Were you there when they nailed Him to the cross?
Were you there when they nailed Him to the cross?
(Ohh, sometimes it causes me to tremble)
Tremble
Were you there when they nailed Him to the cross?

Day 119 of 365 Days of Song

Day 119 – Gomez – Tijuana Lady

Great song from a great album (Bring It On -Mercury Album of the Year winners).

Take me down
To where you hide
Lay me around
Lay me around inside
Baby go south
‘Cos I know you hide

Tijuana lady, lets take it slow, yeah but I
I know that I’m no head honcho, yeah but I
I’ll keep you warm in my silky poncho

Day 118 of 365 Days of Song

Day 118 – Dan Hill – It’s a Long Road

The theme song from First Blood and the rest of the Rambo franchise.I loved these films growing up – and still do. The theme is beautiful in its contrast to the action and violence within the films.

It’s a long road
And it’s hard as well
Tell me what do you do to survive
When they draw first blood
That’s just the start of it
Day and night
You gotta fight
To keep alive

rambo-first-blood-1982

Day 117 of 365 Days of Song

Day 117 – Type O Negative – My Girlfriend’s Girlfriend

I’m reading The Strain book trilogy at the moment and there’s a musician character in it [Gabriel Bolivar] that greatly reminds me of Pete Steele; and this song and video is cool…and it has cute redheads!!

They keep me warm on cold nights
We must be quite a sight,
In our meat triangle
All tangled.

Wow.

Day 116 of 365 Days of Song

Day 116 – Technohead – I Wanna Be a Hippy 

A [former] guilty pleasure song I remember from my teenage youth…We all had them!

I want to be a hippie and I want to get stoned on Mari-Marijuana.
I want to be a wonder way guy to leave home for Mari-Marijuana.
I want to be a hippie and I want to get stoned on Mari-Marijuana.
I want to be a wonder way guy to leave home for Mari-Marijuana.
I want to be a hippie and I want to get stoned…
I want to be a wonder way guy to leave home for Mari-Marijuana.

Day 115 of 365 Days of Song

Day 115 – The Verve – A Man Called Sun

This song reminds me of an old friend of mine whom just pops in-and-out of my life. He’s there and then he goes again – frustrated at not having more time to converse with him and be around his positive, warm nature:

He lifts you up he shines
And then he’s gone
But you know you need him
More when he’s gone